Skip to content
Public & tradeWholesale prices, bought direct — open to the public and the trade.Open a trade account
Allow EnergySolar components and design tools
Quick order
Sign in

Brand: SolarEdge

Product code: AEI-00726

Solar Edge S500B Power Optimizer (45mm Depth)

  • 650

SolarEdge S500B residential power optimiser, 45 mm high housing: 650 W rated input for current installations, 12.5-105 V MPPT, MC4, IP68.

£91.49 inc. VAT

£76.24 exc. VAT

Out of stock

The SolarEdge S500B is a module-level power optimiser for residential systems, designed to work with SolarEdge residential inverters. This listing is the version with the 45 mm high housing (129 x 165 x 45 mm, 790 g). It optimises power at module level, reducing losses from module mismatch, from manufacturing tolerance to partial shading. For installations after 1 April 2024 SolarEdge rates it at 650 W of input power, with an MPPT operating range of 12.5 to 105 V, an absolute maximum input voltage of 125 V and a maximum efficiency of 99.5%. Module-level voltage shutdown protects installers and firefighters, and the optimiser can detect abnormal PV connector behaviour, depending on inverter model and firmware. It has a 0.1 m input lead, MC4 connectors, is compatible with bifacial modules and is IP68 rated. 25-year warranty.

Specifications

Input

Rated input DC power (before / after 1 April 2024 installations)500 / 650 W
Absolute maximum input voltage (Voc)125 Vdc
MPPT operating range12.5 - 105 Vdc
Maximum continuous input current15 Adc
Maximum short-circuit current (Isc) of connected PV module, SolarEdge Home Hub inverters16.5 Adc
Maximum short-circuit current (Isc) of connected PV module, all other SolarEdge inverters15 Adc

Performance

Maximum efficiency99.5%
Weighted efficiency98.6%

Output

Maximum output current15 Adc
Maximum output voltage80 Vdc
Safety output voltage per power optimiser (standby)1 ± 0.1 Vdc

Installation

Maximum allowed system voltage1000 Vdc
Minimum string length, SolarEdge Home Wave/Hub single phase inverter6 optimisers
Maximum string length, SolarEdge Home Wave/Hub single phase inverter25 optimisers
Minimum string length, three phase inverter for 230/400V grid14 optimisers
Maximum string length, three phase inverter for 230/400V grid50 optimisers

Mechanical

Dimensions (W x L x H)129 x 165 x 45 mm
Weight790 g
Input connectorMC4
Input wire length0.1 m
Output connectorMC4
Output wire length(+) 2.3, (-) 0.10 m

Environmental

Operating temperature range-40 to +85 °C
Protection ratingIP68
Relative humidity0 - 100%

General

Optimiser Max Input650

Documents and datasheets

Datasheets

  • SolarEdge Power Optimizer S500B (For Residential Installations), 45 mm high housing — Datasheet

    PDF · 895 kB

    Download

Customer reviews

No reviews yet.

Be the first to tell other shoppers what you think.