Skip to content
Public & tradeWholesale prices, bought direct — open to the public and the trade.Open a trade account
Allow EnergySolar components and design tools
Quick order
Sign in

Brand: SolaX

Product code: AEI-00783

Solax 3.0kW G4 Boost PV Inverter Dual Tracker

  • 3 kW
  • 6
  • 40
  • 560
  • 600
  • 16

3kW single-phase inverter; dual MPPT, 98% efficiency, 200% PV oversizing, natural cooling, IP66 rated.

£577.60 inc. VAT

£481.33 exc. VAT

In stock

The SolaX X1-BOOST G4 3.0kW is a compact, high-efficiency single-phase string inverter designed for residential PV systems. It features dual independent MPPT trackers enabling flexible array configuration and superior energy harvesting from 40V to 560V input range. The inverter accepts up to 6kW of PV array power (200% oversizing capability) and delivers a rated AC output of 3kW at up to 98% peak efficiency. Rated IP66 for outdoor installation, it operates reliably from -25°C to +60°C with natural convection cooling and no internal fan. The compact 404mm × 274mm × 146mm case weighs 11kg, making installation straightforward. Parallel operation of up to five units enables system expansion, and optional accessories include Type II surge protection and AFCI protection.

Specifications

DC Input

Maximum PV array input power6000 W
Maximum PV input voltage600 V
Startup voltage50 V
Nominal input voltage360 V
MPPT voltage range40 to 560 V
Maximum input current per MPPT16 A
Maximum short-circuit current22 A
Maximum PV oversizing200%

AC Output

Rated output power3000 W
Rated apparent power3000 VA
Rated output current13.1 A
Maximum apparent power3300 VA
Maximum output current14.4 A
Nominal AC voltage220 or 230 or 240 V
AC voltage range90 to 290 V
Nominal frequency50 or 60 Hz
Frequency range±5%
Power factor range0.8 leading to 0.8 lagging
Total harmonic distortion<3%

Performance

Maximum efficiency98%
European efficiency97%
Standby consumption<3 W

Environmental

Operating ambient temperature-25 to 60 °C
Maximum operation altitude4000 m
Relative humidity0 to 100%
Ingress protection ratingIP66
Cooling methodNatural convection, no fan

Physical

Depth146 mm

Protection

Over/under voltage protectionYes
DC isolation protectionYes
Ground fault protectionYes
Anti-islanding protectionYes
Over temperature protectionYes
DC/AC surge protectionType II (Optional)
Arc fault circuit interrupterOptional
DC switchYes

General

Rated output3 kW
Inverter Dc Max6
Inverter Mppt Vmin40
Inverter Mppt Vmax560
Inverter Dc Vmax600
Inverter Mppt Imax16

Documents and datasheets

Datasheets

  • X1-BOOST G4 3.0kW Single-Phase Inverter — Datasheet

    PDF · 1.5 MB

    Download

Customer reviews

No reviews yet.

Be the first to tell other shoppers what you think.