Skip to content
Public & tradeWholesale prices, bought direct — open to the public and the trade.Open a trade account
Allow EnergySolar components and design tools
Quick order
Sign in

Brand: SolarEdge

Product code: AEI-00727

Solar Edge S500B Power Optimizer (33mm Depth)

  • 650

SolarEdge S500B residential power optimiser: 650 W rated input for current installations, 12.5-105 V MPPT range, MC4, IP68, 25-year warranty.

£76.34 inc. VAT

£63.61 exc. VAT

In stock

The SolarEdge S500B is a module-level power optimiser for residential systems, designed to work with SolarEdge residential inverters. It optimises power at module level, reducing losses from module mismatch, from manufacturing tolerance to partial shading. For installations after 1 April 2024 SolarEdge rates it at 650 W of input power, with an MPPT operating range of 12.5 to 105 V, an absolute maximum input voltage of 125 V and a maximum efficiency of 99.5%. Module-level voltage shutdown protects installers and firefighters, and the optimiser can detect abnormal PV connector behaviour, depending on inverter model and firmware. It has a 0.1 m input lead and MC4 connectors, is compatible with bifacial modules and is IP68 rated. SolarEdge makes the S500B with two bracket types of different depth; ask us to confirm the mounting depth of this version if it matters for your roof. 25-year warranty.

Specifications

Input

Rated input DC power (before / after 1 April 2024 installations)500 / 650 W
Absolute maximum input voltage (Voc)125 Vdc
MPPT operating range12.5 - 105 Vdc
Maximum continuous input current15 Adc
Maximum short-circuit current (Isc) of connected PV module, SolarEdge Home Hub inverters16.5 Adc
Maximum short-circuit current (Isc) of connected PV module, all other SolarEdge inverters15 Adc

Performance

Maximum efficiency99.5%
Weighted efficiency98.6%

Output

Maximum output current15 Adc
Maximum output voltage80 Vdc
Safety output voltage per power optimiser (standby)1 ± 0.1 Vdc

Installation

Maximum allowed system voltage1000 Vdc
Minimum string length, SolarEdge Home Wave/Hub single phase inverter6 optimisers
Maximum string length, SolarEdge Home Wave/Hub single phase inverter25 optimisers
Minimum string length, three phase inverter for 230/400V grid14 optimisers
Maximum string length, three phase inverter for 230/400V grid50 optimisers

Mechanical

Input connectorMC4
Input wire length0.1 m
Output connectorMC4
Output wire length(+) 2.3, (-) 0.10 m

Environmental

Operating temperature range-40 to +85 °C
Protection ratingIP68
Relative humidity0 - 100%

General

Optimiser Max Input650

Documents and datasheets

Datasheets

  • SolarEdge Power Optimizer S500B (For Residential Installations) — Datasheet

    PDF · 895 kB

    Download

Customer reviews

No reviews yet.

Be the first to tell other shoppers what you think.