Skip to content
Public & tradeWholesale prices, bought direct — open to the public and the trade.Open a trade account
Allow EnergySolar components and design tools
Quick order
Sign in

Brand: SolarEdge

Product code: AEI-00730

SolarEdge S650B Power Optimizer with DCC filter

  • 650

SolarEdge S650B residential power optimiser, version with DCC filter: 650 W rated input, 15 A continuous input current, MC4.

£102.56 inc. VAT

£85.47 exc. VAT

In stock

This is the SolarEdge S650B residential power optimiser in its version fitted with a DCC filter. The S650B is a module-level power optimiser designed to work with SolarEdge residential inverters and rated for modules up to 650 W at STC. It optimises power at module level, reducing losses from module mismatch, from manufacturing tolerance to partial shading, and reaches 99.5% maximum efficiency. Maximum continuous input current is 15 A, with connected modules up to 16.5 A short-circuit current on SolarEdge Home Hub inverters and 15 A on other SolarEdge inverters. Module-level voltage shutdown protects installers and firefighters. It has a 0.1 m input lead and MC4 connectors and is IP68 rated. The figures shown are SolarEdge's published S650B ratings; SolarEdge's datasheet does not list the DCC-filter version separately. 25-year warranty.

Specifications

Input

Rated input DC power650 W
Absolute maximum input voltage (Voc)85 (125 for part S650B-9DM4MBM, sold only in the Netherlands and the UK) Vdc
MPPT operating range12.5 - 85 Vdc
Maximum continuous input current15 Adc
Maximum short-circuit current (Isc) of connected PV module, SolarEdge Home Hub inverters16.5 Adc
Maximum short-circuit current (Isc) of connected PV module, all other SolarEdge inverters15 Adc

Performance

Maximum efficiency99.5%
Weighted efficiency98.6%

Output

Maximum output current15 Adc
Maximum output voltage80 Vdc
Safety output voltage per power optimiser (standby)1 ± 0.1 Vdc

Installation

Maximum allowed system voltage1000 Vdc
Minimum string length, SolarEdge Home Wave/Hub single phase inverter6 optimisers
Maximum string length, SolarEdge Home Wave/Hub single phase inverter25 optimisers
Minimum string length, three phase inverter for 230/400V grid14 optimisers
Maximum string length, three phase inverter for 230/400V grid50 optimisers

Mechanical

Input connectorMC4
Input wire length0.1 m
Output connectorMC4

Environmental

Operating temperature range-40 to +85 °C
Protection ratingIP68

General

Optimiser Max Input650

Documents and datasheets

Datasheets

  • SolarEdge Power Optimizer S650B (For Residential Installations), version with DCC filter — Datasheet

    PDF · 895 kB

    Download

Customer reviews

No reviews yet.

Be the first to tell other shoppers what you think.